145UFAZ - Unidentified Female

Sketch Sketch Reconstruction
Reconstructions of the decedent by NCMEC and Stephen Missal; previous renderings; clothing and blanket found at the scene.

Date of Discovery: August 9, 1997
Location of Discovery: Gila River Reservation, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1-4 months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-20 years old, originally believed to be 30-50.
Race: Unknown. Charictarisics of white, Native and Hispanic races.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown, 10 inches.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: It appears that she has either had a child or carried a child close to term.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wrap-around blouse of mid-length with black and white polka-dots fastened by button(s) at the front along with shoulder pads, black shorts with white polka-dots. ankle-length, Countess skirt, black in color with white designs. Black bra, black panties and a piece of black denim.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: pink and green comforter with a floral design and two baby blankets. One baby blanket was blue, white and pink in color and the other was pink and had been tied to the comforter on one corner.

Circumstances of Discovery

The female's skeletal remains were found at 51st Avenue south of Pecos Road on the Gila River Indian Reservation, south of Phoenix. A horse skeleton was on top of the body.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner’s Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-2152

Agency Name: Maricopa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-602-256-1000 or 1-602-876-3815
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1997-20112

NCIC Case Number: U048035317
NamUs Case Number: 1946
NCMEC Case Number: 1289425

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Maricopa County Unidentified

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/00; Last Updated: 12/8/17