Left: McCormick, circa 1986; Middle: Age-Progression to age 38 (circa 2011); Right: Age-Progression to age 45 (circa 2017)
Name: Tammie Anne McCormick
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 29, 1986
Location Last Seen: Saratoga Springs, Saratoga County, New York
Date of Birth: July 3, 1972
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 108 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Homemade tattoo/scar of "T.A.M." on her upper left arm.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: An over-sized, yellow and white striped shirt; black corduroy pants; and beige, high heeled boots. Jean jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Shoulder bag
Tammie McCormick, of 5 Deerleap Place, was last seen was last seen by family members the morning of April 29 before she attempted to catch the bus to the Saratoga Springs Junior High School, where she was a student. She missed the bus, and she never made it to the junior high school. She may have tried to hitchhike. She has not been seen, heard from or spotted by anyone since then.
Police were concerned early on, as she did not leave a note and did not take a change of clothing with her.
Her mother waited until two days later to report her daughter missing to the police because she thought Tammie may have stayed at a friend's. She said Tammie often stayed overnight with her friends, but would call the next morning to say she was OK. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Saratoga Springs Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 518-584-1800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: GPDS0706
NamUs Case Number: MP5531
NCIC Case Number: M197508885
NCMEC Case Number: 603748
NCMEC
NamUs
New York State Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Added: 9/9/04; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr