"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 977UFGA

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
NO IMAGE

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: December 6, 1986
  • Location of Discovery: Newington, Screven County, Georgia
  • Estimated Date of Death: 1982 to 1986
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 12-17 years old
  • Race: Unknown
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
  • Weight: 90-120 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Crew neck knit shirt, panties (22-inch waist), and bra (size 32).
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim's skeletal remains were found in wooded area near County Road 60, about 2 1/4 miles west of Newington, Hwy. 21. Only part of the skull was found. The facial bones were missing.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Screven County Medical Examiner
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 912-564-2331
  • Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigations
  • Agency Contact Person: Frederick Snow
  • Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8206
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 5-192-187
  • NCIC Case Number: U542501423
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #4702
  • Former Hot Case Number: 290
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Georgia Bureau of Investigations

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 10/02/13 - By: BR / Webmaster

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.