"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 920UFWA

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
NO IMAGE

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: December 23, 1994
  • Location of Discovery: Pierce County, Washington
  • Estimated Date of Death: 2 to 6 months prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
  • Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 26-44 years old
  • Race: Possibly Black or mixed.
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'0" to 5'4"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Most likely left handed. Could have had a noticeable gait.
  • Dentals: Available. Missing a top front tooth. Tooth #10 is discolored, #19 space closed, #18 & 17 have drifted mesially, #30 small retained amalgam fragment noted in healed socket area, and #31 stainless steel crown. Dental data in NDIR.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT. Ref #09-0672.1A.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Cut-off Levi jeans (size waist 38, inseam 32), long socks and black Nike soft-top shoes (size 7).
  • Jewelry: Plain, gold colored ring.
  • Additional Personal Items: Handcuffs.
  • Case History

    The victim's body was found in a brushy area between the eastbound lanes of Washington 16 near mile post 14 and a chain-link fence. The fence is near the Washington Corrections Center for Women.

    It appeared like someone pulled along the roadside and dumped the body, as there wasn't any effort made to hide her body. Her left hand was not recovered.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Pierce County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 253-798-7516
  • Agency Name: Pierce County Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Amber Midkiff
  • Agency Phone Number: 253-798-6494

  • Agency Case Number: LE: 943570563; ME: 94-0984
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #5696
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1302
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Washington State Missing Persons
  • Seattle PI News Archive

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 12/8/12 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.