919UFWA - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the decedent by Natalie Murry (most recent pictured left).

Date of Discovery: May 14, 1991
Location of Discovery: Kalama, Cowlitz County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: Same day.
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Auto accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-29 years old
Race: Native American
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'4"
Weight: 110 to 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: High cheek bones, dark complexion. Severe scoliosis, curving to the right.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Poor dental health and a slight gap in her front bottom teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black cowboy vest and a gray top, possibly with pink in it.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The female, a passenger in a tractor trailer, was killed in a fiery crash on Interstate 5, near Kalama on May 14, 1991. The driver, also killed, was identified.

Based on the driver's history, she may have been picked up along his route as a hitchhiker, between the states Missouri and Washington.

She was buried as Jane Doe in Longview. Her body was exhumed in January 2014 in order to obtain a DNA sample and to create a reconstruction of what she may have looked like.

The remains were later examined further and the woman is now believed to have been of Native American ancestry, prompting an updated facial reconstruction to be created.

She is known to investigators by the nickname "Helen Doe."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cowlitz County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Tim Davidson
Agency Phone Number: 360-577-3079
Agency E-Mail: davidsont(at)co.cowlitz.wa.us
Agency Case Number: 00-004956

Agency Name: Washington State Patrol
Agency Contact Person: Det. Stacy Moate or Carri Gordon
Agency Phone Number: 425-401-7745 (Moate) or 360-596-4000 (Gordon)
Agency E-Mail: stacy.moate(at)wsp.wa.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10449
Former Hot Case Number: 1305

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Washington State Patrol
Natalie Murry
Washington Missing Persons
Seattle PI Archive
TDN.com

Admin Notes

Added: 2/5/08; Last Updated: 7/7/22