"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 893UMNC

 The Doe Network

1 2 3
Reconstruction of Victim

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: March 3, 1984
  • Location of Discovery: Raleigh, Wake County, North Carolina
  • Estimated Date of Death: Approximately 1 year
  • State of Remains: Skeletal Remains
  • Cause of Death: Homicide
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 25 - 45 years old
  • Race: Caucasian
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5' 5 to 5' 9
  • Weight: 130-160 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small to average frame. Scar, old right mastoid; prominent tibial tubuerosities (?Osgood-Schlatter disease?)
  • Dentals: Available; 8 teeth with amalgam restorations; 9 teeth missing ante-mortem.
  • Fingerprints: Not Available
  • DNA: Not Available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Left black canvas low-top "basketball" shoe (size 8 1/2); a pair of white socks; jockey shorts (small 30-32); red Superman t-shirt; pair of H.I.S dress blue jeans.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was located in Raleigh, North Carolina on March 3, 1984. This gentleman's body was spotted by a railroad engineer as his train moved slowly past the area. The body was on an embankment in a small ravine between the railroad tracks and the U.S. Federal Warehouse just off of Garner Road in Raleigh.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 919-966-2253

  • Agency Case Number: ME 84-166
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #2198
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Office of the Chief Medical Examiner

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 1/29/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.