The Doe Network:
Case File 872DMCA

1Age-progression
Left: Farina, circa 1991; Right: Age-progression to 18 years (circa 2009).

Marcus Antonio Farina
Missing since December 6, 1991 from Hollywood, Los Angeles County, California.
Classification: Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

Circumstances of Disappearance
Farina was last seen in Hollywood, California on December 6, 1991.
He was abducted by his noncustodial father, Sergio Farina. An FBI Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution warrant was issued for the abductor on October 27, 1993. They may be in South America.

12
Sergio Farina

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: December 14, 1957
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 33 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'10" (178 cm); 165-185 lbs. (75 kg)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White/Hispanic male. Brown hair; hazel eyes.
  • AKA: Salerno; Pedro Bispo

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Los Angeles County District Attorney's Office
213-974-3512
or
Los Angeles Police Department
213-485-4302

Agency Case Number: 910670235

NCMEC #: NCMC762587

NCIC Number: M-533725656
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
CA DOJ

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index