86UMGA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the victim by Marla Lawson.

Date of Discovery: March 28, 1982
Location of Discovery: Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Days to months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Blunt trauma to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 28-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight: 190 to 205 lbs.
Hair: Brown. Fine and straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Type O blood.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Broken lower, left, front tooth (#23). Wisdom teeth and upper, left, back tooth (#13) are absent. Teeth are tobacco stained.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pin striped, short-sleeved, sport shirt; blue denim jeans; white briefs; a pair of white boxer shorts and a pair of blue socks. A pair of size 12, brown, casual shoes were also found at the scene.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's decomposed body was found at 1891 Peachtree Roadd, North East, Atlanta, GA. He was in the upstairs room of a vacant garage apartment.

He was fully clothed except for his shoes, which were at the doorway. Several empty 1/2 pint, whiskey bottles were present.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical ExaminerÂ’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Dumonder Dawson
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: fcme(at)co.fulton.ga.us
Agency Case Number: 82-0550

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 685

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/00; Last Updated: 8/21/18