"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 859UFWV

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
NO IMAGE

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: September 26, 2002
  • Location of Discovery: Harts Run, Greenbrier County, West Virginia
  • Estimated Date of Death: Two months prior
  • State of Remains: Skeletal Remains
  • Cause of Death: Unknown - No signs of trauma
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 25-33 years old
  • Race: Asian, possibly Japanese
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 4'2"-5'2"
  • Weight: 100 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black, straight and coarse.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.
  • Dentals: X-rays and photographs available. Tooth #03 two occlusal preps, but not restored. Tooth# 14 lingual prep not restored. Tooth #18 distal amalgam restoration missing. Tooth #31 has temporary restoration.
  • Fingerprints: Partials available. Mikroseal impression of the left thumb and the left small finger only. On file with the WVSP.
  • DNA: mtDNA available at FBI NMPDD.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Red tank top, orange Mercata shorts (which are only sold in Walmart stores in Mexico), and Hanes Her Way panties (size 5).
  • Jewelry: Single yellow metal post-style earring with a clear stone.
  • Additional Personal Items: A pair of green swimming goggles was located near the body.
  • Case History

    The decedent was located over an embankment along Greenbrier State Forest Road by a passerby on September 26, 2002. The location is 4.7 miles south where Greenbrier State Forest Road and Interstate 64 intersect.

    A blue Ford Escort was seen in the area and may possibly be linked to the crime.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: West Virginia State Police
  • Agency Contact Person: Lewisburg Detachment
  • Agency Phone Number: 304-647-7600
  • Agency Name: OCME
  • Agency Contact Person: Regina Reynolds
  • Agency Phone Number: 304-558-6921 x 4017

  • Agency Case Number: WV-2002-584
  • NCIC Case Number: U550004608
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #2155
  • Former Hot Case Number: 193
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • West Virginia State Police

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 11/15/12 - By: BR / Web Asst

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.