The Doe Network:
Case File 7DFGA

Morgan 1
Morgan in 1984

Helen Ann Morgan
Missing since May 14, 1984 from Barnesville, Lamar County, Georgia.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 12, 1957
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 26 years
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'7; 114 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Light brown hair; blue eyes.
  • Dentals: Available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Morgan was last seen on May 13, 1984 (Mother's Day) by her mother. Morgan reportedly received a phone call around 7 PM on the 13th, which lasted approximately four to six minutes. It was related to her work in the computer center of the National Cash Register Company in Fayetteville, GA.
    Morgan received another call from work around 10 PM the same evening. She informed her mother she was reporting to work to solve a computer problem. Morgan changed her clothes and left the house. Her mother did not recall Morgan's dress. On the way, she stopped at a grocery store. That was the last time anyone reported seeing Helen Ann Morgan.
    Morgan's car was recovered as an abandoned vehicle in the south terminal parking lot of the Atlanta Hartsfield International Airport on May 16, 1984 -- two days after she was reported missing. The ignition key was under the floor mat. There was no blood or any sign of violence. The car had been wiped clean of all fingerprints.
    Morgan had no plans to travel and was reportedly a very 'conscientious' person who would informed loved ones of any plans to leave the state. She was also not upset at the time and had no reason to leave town without explanation.
    Morgan was divorced from her husband in February / March 1984. They had a daughter together. Morgan told her mother she felt as if she was being followed during the divorce proceedings.
    Morgan has never been seen or heard from since disappearing. There has been no activity within her financial accounts since she was last seen in 1984.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on this case, please contact:
    Lamar County Sheriff's Office
    770-358-5159

    OR
    Georgia Bureau of Investigation
    912-445-4173

    All information can be submitted on an anonymous basis.

    NCIC Number:
    M-122951927
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The Atlanta Journal Constitution 6/16/85

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index