"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 789UFOK

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

1 2 3 4
Reconstruction of Victim by Betty Pat Gatliff

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: August 17, 1978
  • Location of Discovery: Marietta, Love County, Oklahoma
  • Estimated Date of Death: 1977 to 1978
  • State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
  • Cause of Death: Gunshot
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
  • Race: Caucasian
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'0
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Light brown hair; long, straight
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fake fingernails and toenails - painted red and blue. Nasal arch diverges to right. Osteophytic lipping T7-T8. Scoliosis - thoracic -left convex with right convex lumbar compensatory curve. S1-S2 -incomplete fusion.
  • Dentals: Available. Moderate to heavy attrition on anterior teeth, upper and lower. Moderate bone loss, upper and lower anterior areas. Heavy stain on lingual of lower anterior teeth. Light stain other areas. Light calculus - lingual of lower anterior, interproximal of upper posterior teeth. Teeth in good alignment. Class I occlusion.
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Not available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: None
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was found face down in a ditch, about 15 feet off the side of Highway 77, about 8 1/2 miles south of Marietta, Oklahoma. The body was badly decomposed and the autopsy determined that the woman died of a gunshot wound to the chest.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 405-239-7141

  • Agency Case Number: 787559
  • NamUs Case Number: UP # 4886
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 8/10/2015 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.