The Doe Network:
Case File 751DMFL

1
Walker, circa 1991.

Floyd Hansford Walker
Missing since May 2, 1991 from West Melbourne, Brevard County, Florida.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

Circumstances of Disappearance
On Thursday, May 2, 1991, at or about 9:00 A.M. Floyd Walker disappeared from Jim's Tire and Automotive. Walker had been at Jim's Tire and Automotive with his legal guardian. It appears that Walker walked away from the business without his legal guardian's knowledge. Walker had been missing for approximately ten minutes when the legal guardian noticed he was gone. After a ten minute search by the guardian, the police department was notified. Walker is known to have a mental problem leading to temporary confusion and loss of memory. After an initial search by area law enforcement personnel, Walker remains missing. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

West Melbourne Police Department
321-264-5339

Case Number: V91-47382

NCIC Number: M-774887031
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
Florida Dept. of Law Enforcement

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index