The Doe Network:
Case File 72DFPA

1 Age-Progression
Left: Shea, circa 1965; Right: Age-progression at age 48 (circa 2007)

Kathleen Ann Shea
Missing since March 18, 1965 from Tyrone, Blair County, Pennsylvania.
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: February 2, 1959
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 6 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 3'11; 47 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; blue eyes.
  • Clothing: A brown hat; beige coat with a fur collar; red gloves; red knit sweater; brown jumper; red tights; and yellow boots with black soles.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Shea was last seen walking from her home to the Adams elementary school, approximately four blocks away, on March 18, 1965. She was traveling north between 15th and 16th streets in Tyrone, PA when she vanished.
    Tyrone, Pa. is a relatively small town. This case has generated, and continues to generate, much interest in the Central Pennsylvania area. No trace of Kathy has ever been found despite extensive efforts on the part of both Local and State Law enforcement. Numerous possible leads were pursued with negative results.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Shea's whereabouts, please contact:
    Pennsylvania State Police
    Tpr Aungst
    814-696-6100

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    NCMEC #: NCMC601900

    NCIC Number: M-432795160
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index