The Doe Network:
Case File 69DFCO

1 2 2
Left and Center: Miller, circa 1983; Right: Age-progressed to 35 years

Elizabeth Ann Miller
Missing since August 16, 1983 from Idaho Springs, Clear Creek County, Colorado
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 27, 1969
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 14 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'4; 105 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; blue/green/hazel eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Mole above right eyebrow
  • Clothing: White jogging shorts; a faded blue t-shirt; and running shoes.
  • AKA: Beth
  • Dentals: Available
  • DNA: mtDNA in CODIS

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Miller was last seen while on her morning jog in Idaho Springs, Colorado. She has never been seen again. She did not have any extra clothing or cash on her person at the time of her disappearance. Despite a massive search, no trace of her has ever been found.

    Miller was legally declared dead in July 1994.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Colorado Bureau of Investigation
    Missing Person/Children Unit
    303-239-4312
    Email
    OR
    Idaho Springs Police Department
    303-567-4291

    All information may be submitted on an anonymous Basis.

    Agency Case Number: 92d-0160

    NCMEC #: NCMC603363

    NCIC Number: M-106153801
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    Denver Post On-Line
    Rocky Mountain News
    Denver 7 News

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index