The Doe Network:
Case File 68DMAZ

1 Age-Progression
Left: Bleyl in 1980; Right: Age-progressed image to age 37 (circa 2005)

Brian R. Bleyl
Missing since February 28, 1981 from Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Classification: Non-Family Abduction

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: December 2, 1968
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 12 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'11; 100 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown/dark blonde hair; brown eyes
  • Medical Conditions: Bleyl is diabetic and requires insulin.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Bleyl was last seen collecting money for his newspaper route on February 25, 1981.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Phoenix Police Department
    Detective Ed Reynolds
    602-261-8042

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    NCIC Number:
    M-250348217
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index