The Doe Network:
Case File 67DMBC

1 2 3
4 5 6

Charles John Horvath-Allan
Missing since May 11, 1989 from Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 21, 1968
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 20 years old
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 6'0"; 175 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes. Horvath has a medium build.
  • Tattoos: He has a tattoo on his upper left arm of a “skull with mohawk”.

1
Tattoo

Circumstances of Disappearance
Horvath, a British citizen, was traveling in Canada during May 1989. His mother received a fax from him on May 11; it was sent from Kelowna and was the last communication she had from her son. When he failed to make arrangements to meet his mother in Hong Kong as they'd discussed, she reported him missing.
Horvath was last seen at the Tiny Town Campsite on May 26, 1989, when he worked for four hours at the Flintstone Adventure Park on Highway 97, which has since closed. He left his tent and all of his personal belongings behind at the campground. He has never been seen or heard from again. Foul play is suspected.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Kelowna Detachment of RCMP
Constable Lisa Cullen
250-470-6329

Agency Case Number: 89/21784

NCIC Number: M-570120825
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information: National Missing Persons Helpline
Source Information: Kelowna Daily Courier

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index