The Doe Network:
Case File 672DFMA

Lynn Burdick Lynn Burdick
Burdick, circa 1982.

Lynn Burdick
Missing since April 17, 1982 from Florida, Berkshire County, Massachusetts.
Classification: Involuntary

Vital Statistics

Circumstances of Disappearance
Burdick disappeared from the roadside convenience store the Barefoot Peddlar where she worked as a clerk. The store was only a few minutes' walk from her residence. She would normally be in the company of a friend or her cousin who owned the store with her husband, but due to unforseen circumstances she was left to mind the store alone that night. Burdick's last contact was with her cousin, Suzanne, co-owner of the store. Suzanne normally phoned the store every hour to make sure things were running smoothly. Suzanne's last contact with Burdick was 8 p.m., one hour before closing. In the background, Suzanne heard the bell, tripped by the front door, that alerts the clerk that someone has entered the store. "Can't talk," Burdick told her, "got a customer."

A customer walked in 40 minutes later to find the store empty. When police arrived at the store, they found no sign of a struggle. A book Burdick had been reading and a soda she had been drinking were undisturbed on the counter. Her McCann Vocational Technical High School jacket and her purse were gone. So was $187 from the cash register. Working with a paucity of physical evidence, and no witnesses, the authorities concluded that she was abducted.

They searched for Lynn for months with volunteers, state police, planes and helicopters.

One theory a supposed serial killer is responsible for her dissaperance because of previous attacks on young girls in the area.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Massachusetts State Police Detective,
Station B-4, Cheshire Barracks
Sgt. David L. Buell, Jr
413-499-1112 X306

NCIC Number: M-084570142
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
The Globe
The Transcript 4/23/07

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index