"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 61UMTX

 The Doe Network

Sketch Sketch
Left: Sketch of Decedent; Right: Boots

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: April 11, 1988
  • Location of Discovery: Buffalo Bayou, Harris County, Texas
  • Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
  • State of Remains: Decomposing
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 20 to 30 years old
  • Race: White/Hispanic
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
  • Weight: 145-155 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black or brown, 6" long and thin. Black or brown mustache worn shortly cropped and thin.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.
  • Dentals: Available. Natural teeth in fair condition. Teeth 1, 16, and 17 are partially erupted. Tooth 23 is malpositioned.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Red, short-sleeved pullover shirt with a blue collar, blue sleeves and red trim, Levi blue jeans (size 29 X 30), Fruit of the Loomblue jockey type underwear (size 30-32), orange-brown low-top boots with rubber-like heels. On the heels are partially discernible words, the upper word being partially "OTINE" and the below is "ES" and then "ROD."
  • Jewelry: Protime watch.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
  • Case History

    The decedent was located at #1 Main at Allens Landing in Buffalo Bayou.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
  • Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
  • Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
  • Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
  • Agency Phone Number: 713-796-9292
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: TXDPS U9207007; ME ML88-2382
  • NCIC Case Number: U050003461
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #4075
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Texas Department of Public Safety

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 11/29/11 - By: DD / TX AD
    Case Verified: 11/29/11 - By: DD / TX AD

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.