The Doe Network:
Case File 618DFMO

1 2
Levitt in 1992

Sherrill Elizabeth Levitt

Missing since June 7, 1992 from Springfield, Greene County, Missouri.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: November 1, 1944
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 47 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'0"; 110 lbs
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown eyes; short bleached-blonde hair.
    Naturally curly hair, longer on top and short in the back.
    She has a thin build and has freckles on her neck and upper chest area.
  • Clothing: Floral print dress.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Sherrill, her daughter Suzanne Streeter and Stacy McCall disappeared without a trace from the Levitt home at 1717 E. Delmar, Springfield, MO on 6/7/92. Upon officers' arrival, the house bore no signs of a struggle, but rather the appearance of the missing women being "captured." All personal property was left behind including purses, money, clothing, cars, keys, cigarettes, and the family dog. Sherrill Levitt was last heard from at approximately 11:15 p.m. on 06/06/92 when she talked with a friend about painting a chest of drawers. Levitt's car, purse, keys, etc., were left at the residence and it was apparent that her bed had been slept in when friends and police arrived to check the residence.

    Stacy McCall and Suzanne Streeter had graduated from high school the day before their disappearance and were last seen at 2:15 a.m. on June 7, when they left a graduation party in a nearby community en route to the Levitt/Streeter home in Springfield. Friends told police the teenagers left the party in separate cars for Levitt's home. Streeter's mother, Sherrill Elizabeth Levitt, 47, was last seen 8 hours earlier at the students' commencement. No trace of them has been found since.

    McCall's father filed the missing persons report. Mr. McCall said his daughter's friends told him that early Sunday she had gone to Streeter's home. Mr. McCall said his daughter had permission to spend the night with a friend in nearby Republic, Mo., but not at Streeter's home. He also said his daughter and Streeter had been friends years ago but that they hadn't been close recently. He went to the house and found it unlocked with the television on and their belongings inside. The shoes and shorts that McCall wore to the party were in the home, along with a swimsuit she planned to wear Sunday to a Branson water park. The Kickapoo High School students went to the party in Battlefield after the graduation ceremony at Hammons Student Center at Southwest Missouri State University. Friends described Levitt, a hair stylist, as a responsible person unlikely to leave town on short notice.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Springfield Police Department
    417-864-1810

    Agency Case Number: 92-40169

    NCIC Number: M-710004696
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Springfield Police Department

    NCMEC
    AMW
    The Kansas City Star 6/9/92

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index