The Doe Network:
Case File 616DFMO

1 2 3 ap
Right: Age-Progressed image

Stacy Kathleen McCall

Missing since June 7, 1992 from Springfield, Greene County, Missouri.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: April 23, 1974
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 18 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3", 120 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blue eyes; dark blonde hair to the middle of her back with sun-bleached ends.
    She has freckles and an off-centered cleft in chin.
  • Clothing: Yellow shirt, flowered bikini panties. 14" herringbone necklace, ring with small diamond, flat gold initial ring.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Stacy McCall disappeared from the home of Sherrill Levitt and Suzanne Streeter.
    They vanished from the house between 2:30 and 7:30 a.m. They left their cars, purses, prescription medicines, a Yorkshire terrier but no clues to their disappearance. No witnesses. Other than a shattered porch light, no signs of violence or a struggle with an intruder.

    Stacy McCall and Suzanne Streeter had graduated from high school the day before their disappearance and were last seen at 2:15 a.m. on June 7, when they left a graduation party in a nearby community en route to the Levitt/Streeter home in Springfield. Friends told police the teenagers left the party in separate cars for Levitt's home. Streeter's mother, Sherrill Elizabeth Levitt, 47, was last seen 8 hours earlier at the students' commencement. No trace of them has been found since.

    McCall's father filed the missing persons report. Mr. McCall said his daughter's friends told him that early Sunday she had gone to Streeter's home. Mr. McCall said his daughter had permission to spend the night with a friend in nearby Republic, Mo., but not at Streeter's home. He also said his daughter and Streeter had been friends years ago but that they hadn't been close recently. He went to the house and found it unlocked with the television on and their belongings inside. The shoes and shorts that McCall wore to the party were in the home, along with a swimsuit she planned to wear Sunday to a Branson water park. The Kickapoo High School students went to the party in Battlefield after the graduation ceremony at Hammons Student Center at Southwest Missouri State University. Friends described Levitt, a hair stylist, as a responsible person unlikely to leave town on short notice.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Springfield Police Department
    417-864-1810

    Agency Case Number: 92-40169

    NCMEC #: NCMA999751

    NCIC Number: M-570857181
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    NCMA
    National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
    AMW
    Springfield Police Department
    The Kansas City Star 6/9/92

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index