The Doe Network:
Case File 587DFMD

1
Magaro, circa 1987

Sheree Marie Magaro
Missing since February 22, 1987 from Kentmore Park, Kent County, Maryland.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: October 23, 1956
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 30 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3; 140 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown, short hair; brown eyes.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Magaro was last seen departing a friend's residence in Kentmore Park, Maryland on February 22, 1987 at approximately 9:45 PM.
    Magaro was driving her 1976 gray four-door Ford Torino at the time. She was planning to drive back to her home in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania that evening.
    The night of her disappearance there was a severe snow storm in the area. On the next day her vehicle was found in a field 100 feet west of State Route 213, two and a half miles south of the Bohemia River Bridge, which is north of Cecilton.
    Hair, blood and human tissue was found in the car which had been burned.
    Even without a body, the medical examiner declared Magaro dead because of the amount of blood and brain matter found at the scene. The official cause of death was blunt force trauma to the head. Police recovered Magaro's pocketbook, her driver's license and a tube of lipstick in the field. Months after the disappearance, a crew cleaning the roads recovered a credit card of Magaro's near White Hall Road about 10-11 miles north of where the car was found. Nothing else was recovered during a search of the area.
    Investigators interviewed witnesses who remember driving past the field and seeing a Ford Mustang with Pennsylvania license plates and its hazard lights on. One witness told police she saw a man talking to a woman in a car that resembled Magaro's gray Torino. While investigators were still searching for clues at the crime scene, they learned a man had attempted to use Magaro's credit card at a Sears department store in Bel Air to buy a television. Because the credit card was maxed out, the clerk kept the card and the man left the store without saying much. Although the witnesses' descriptions of the men differ slightly, police believe the two men could be the same person.
    Police determined the car could not have broken down. It was in perfect working order with nearly seven gallons of gasoline in the tank - more than enough to get her to Elkton where she normally stopped.
    Magaro left behind a 4-year old son.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Maryland State Police
    410-290-0050

    E-Mail

    NCIC Number: M-191184850
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The Maryland State Police

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index