The Doe Network:
Case File 586DFTX

1

Althea Lanelle Rogers
Missing since October 2, 1985 from Georgetown, Williamson County, Texas.
Classification: Endangered Missing - Involuntary

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 12, 1950
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 35 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'4, 100 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; blue eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Rogers has a hysterectomy scar on her abdomen.
  • Clothing: Ragged jeans and possibly carrying an orange backpack and a handgun. She usually does not wear undergarments.
  • Dentals: All of her wisdom teeth and two upper molars have been extracted and a root canal has been performed on one tooth.
  • AKA: Lanelle Rogers, Althea Thornton, Lanelle Thornton, Althea Hankins, Lanelle Hankins, Althea North and Lanelle North

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Rogers was last seen hitchhiking in Georgetown, Texas.
    Foul play is feared.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
    800-346-3243
    Or
    Williamson County Sheriffs Office
    512-943-1389

    NCIC Number: M-240323899
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index