5863DMCA - Joseph Isabel Rincon

5863DMCA.jpg 5863DMCA1.jpg 5863DMCA2.jpg

Name: Joseph Isabel Rincon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 3, 1995
Location Last Seen: Covina, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1958
Age: 37 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Woody
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has tattoos. One tattoo is a cross with "Mary" and is on the inner right elbow. Another tattoo says "Woody" and is on the upper right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Joseph Rincon was confronted by his apartment manager on August 3, 1995 about the overdue rent for the month of August. It is unknown what was said during this conversation but it was the last time Joseph was seen.

On August 14, 1995, Joseph's sister went to his apartment to check on him since she had not heard from him. He was not there and the interior of the apartment did not show any signs of a struggle or anything unusual.

Joseph was allegedly last seen two years after he was reported missing in Downtown Los Angeles in the area of 3rd and Hill Street.

He may be in need of medical attention.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Covina Police Department
Agency Contact Person: John McLean, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 626-331-3391
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 95-5321

NamUs Case Number: MP66252

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/06/2022; Last Updated: 10/14/2022 - By: kw