The Doe Network:
Case File 580DFNY

1 2 3 4

Gail Katz-Bierenbaum
Missing since July 7, 1985 from New York City, New York.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: March 8, 1956
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 29 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3"; 107 lbs
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; hazel eyes.
  • Dentals: Not Available.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Katz-Bierenbaum was last seen July 7, 1985. According to her husband, Dr. Robert Bierenbaum, she stormed out of their apartment after an argument. Bierenbaum said he and his wife had quarreled during the previous weekend and had been seeing a marriage counselor. Inconsistencies led police to doubt Bierenbaum's story.
    Authorities believe that Robert, who is a licensed pilot, murdered Gail in their Manhattan apartment on July 7, 1985.
    Investigators proved that Robert took a two-hour flight from New Jersey over the Atlantic Ocean the day Gail vanished. Robert failed to mention this fact to authorities during their initial questioning of him. Investigators believe that Robert dismembered Gail's remains in New York, placing her into a duffel bag and then threw the bag into the ocean.
    Robert denied the allegations, but was convicted of Gail's murder in October 2000 and sentenced to life in prison in New York.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    New York Police Department
    1-212-694-7781

    NCIC Number: M-090005087
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Las Vegas Review-Journal
    Crime Library

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index