Right 2: age progressed by NCMEC to 33 years and 37 years
Name: Paul David Sanders
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 12, 2001
Location Last Seen: Mesa, Maricopa County, Arizona
Date of Birth: April 25, 1984
Age: 17 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown and shorter than collar length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on center of back of "Hernandez"
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Medium blue t-shirt with "Billabong" on the shirt; dark jean shorts; white K-Swiss shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Paul Sanders was last seen in the early morning hours of August 11, when he left his father’s house in Mesa, Arizona. He was driving his father’s silver Chevrolet pickup truck.
On August 14, the truck Paul had been driving was pulled over for a minor traffic violation in Tucson, Arizona, according to the Mesa Police Department. Before the responding officer could confirm the identity of the driver, the truck sped away and a high-speed chase ensued. The chase was called off due to bad weather conditions.
The next morning, the truck was located crashed and abandoned on the side of a steep hill in a remote area in the Sierra Catalina Mountains. Paul’s wallet, driver’s license and cell phone were under the seat and the car keys were on the console.
Paul had cashed his paycheck from work the day before he vanished, but the cash was not found in the wallet.
Agency Name: Mesa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Darryl Wigg
Agency Phone Number: 480-644-2211
Agency E-Mail: police.info@mesaaz.gov
Agency Case Number: 20012260560
NCIC Case Number: M782396716
NamUs Case Number: 12249
NCMEC Case Number: 1181154
Added: 10/28/2023; Last Updated: 04/23/2024 - By: mc