5736DMND - Talmadge Neal Patton

1

Name: Talmadge Neal Patton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 10, 1995
Location Last Seen: Alexander, McKenzie County, North Dakota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 11, 1920
Age: 75 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Pat
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffers from epilepsy, requires medication; stoops over to the right when walking caused by osteoporosis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Talmadge, a retired truck driver, was reported missing by his family in Tennessee when he failed to arrive there for an expected visit in August before continuing his way to Georgia to visit his fiance.

Talmadge drove into town daily to collect his mail. Around August 10, he stopped going to the post office. Neighbors noticed Talmadge no longer left garbage by the curb for pickup and his gate was hanging open, which was unusual. While friends knew he intended on going out of town, he hadn't said the trip was imminent and he would have had his mail held. It was also characteristic of him to notify the sheriff's office when he was going to be gone and he hadn't done that either. Daily phone conversations with his fiance also stopped.

At the beginning, it was assumed Talmadge had gone missing while driving to visit his family.

When his daughter and granddaughter arrived in Alexander in October to settle Talmadge's affairs, they broke into his mobile home with the assistance of a deputy sheriff. Inside they found his coffee pot still burning and empty thermos bottles lined up nearby. They also discovered his packed suitcase, epilepsy medication, trip itinerary, and a crisp traveling outfit and hat. Talmadge's 1982 brown Dodge 330 truck with a white topper and ND tag 8755A was also missing from the driveway and has not been located.

Authorities have a potential suspect in mind, and they believe foul play is involved.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: McKenzie County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 701-842-6010
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 201355238

NamUs Case Number: 23469

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ND Attorney General's Office-Cold Case Unit
The Bismarck Tribune - Oct. 22 & 28 & Dec. 10, 1995 & Apr 10, 1996
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 5/27/22; Last Updated: 05/03/2023 - By: kc