The Doe Network:
Case File 55DMTX

1
Coe, circa 1978

Robert Curtis Coe
Missing since March 12, 1978 from Austin, Travis County, Texas
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: February 19, 1955
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 23 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'10; 155 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; blue eyes. He is disabled.
  • Clothing: He was wearing a gray / blue plaid flannel shirt; jeans; and brown leather loafers. It is possible he was also wearing a brown suede lamb-lined jacket.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Coe was last seen on March 12, 1978 in Austin, TX, as he strolled away from his Bouldin Creek neighborhood duplex.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Coe's whereabouts, please contact:
    Austin Police Department
    512-974-5281
    Or
    Texas Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
    800-346-3243

    You may submit information on an anonymous basis.

    NCIC Number:
    M-024501073
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information concerning this case.

    Source Information: Texas Department of Public Safety

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index