The Doe Network:
Case File 54DMIA

1
Zellmer, circa 1985

Ronald LeRoy Zellmer
Missing since April 6, 1985 from Sioux City, Woodbury County, Iowa
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: October 2, 1953
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 31 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'10; 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Dentals / Fingerprints / DNA: Not available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Zellmer was last seen on April 6, 1985 in Sioux City, Iowa. Officers found Mr Zellmers car parked on a bridge in the area, his car door was left open and he was nowhere in sight. He had prior history of depression and officers, at the time, concluded that he had jumped from the bridge.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on this case, please contact:
    Sioux City Police Department
    712-279-6353

    OR
    Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
    800-346-5507

    E-Mail

    You may remain anonymous if you wish when submitting information to any agency.

    NCIC Number: M-318922147
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index