The Doe Network:
Case File 53DFIA

1 

Denise Ordene Fraley
Missing since September 12, 1982 from Cedar Rapids, Linn County, Iowa.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: April 4, 1952
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 30 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'4; 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; hazel eyes
  • Medical: She is classified as disabled. A history of drug abuse.
  • AKA: Maiden name Stark

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Denise was last seen in Cedar Rapids, Iowa on September 12, 1982. She and her husband, David Fraley, were in a band and played at a private party in Cedar Rapids that evening. She disappeared afterward. David did not report his wife missing; Denise's family did so over a month after her disappearance when all their efforts to contact her had been in vain.
    Denise and David had been married for five years prior to her disappearance and they have a daughter. There were episodes of violence in the marriage and at least once, Denise was hospitalized after claiming David attacked her. David filed for divorce in May 1982 and a judge granted a restraining order prohibiting him from contacting Denise or their child. After her disappearance it was determined that the couple used illegal drugs and both had been drug couriers.
    Several of Denise's relatives in her home state of Missouri received a note from David shortly after her disappearance. The message stated "Denise Fraley: Don't mess with the Mafia." David explained to Denise's family that she had tried to run off with several thousands of dollars in drug money which was not hers, and he was afraid the Mafia wanted to kill her. He stated that her family should not travel to Iowa as a result.
    Denise's family members stayed away for six months after she was reported missing as a result of David's warning. Her mother and sister made several trips to Cedar Rapids starting in March 1983, and hired an attorney to get temporary custody of Denise and David's daughter. While the child was living with her aunt, she stated she had seen her mother weighted down with rocks and thrown in a river. Investigators are uncertain if the story is true, as the girl was only a toddler when her mother disappeared. The Fraleys' divorce became final in 1984 and David was granted permanent custody of the child. 
    Foul play is suspected in Denise's disappearance.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on this case, please contact:
    Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
    800-346-5507
    Email
    OR
    Cedar Rapids Police Department
    319-286-5346

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

    NCIC Number: M-141931927
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Charley Project
    Gazette on line

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index