The Doe Network:
Case File 532DFCT

1

Connie Smith
Missing since July 16, 1952 from Salisbury, Litchfield County, Connecticut.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 11, 1942
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 10 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'0"; 85 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Dark blonde, shoulder length hair; blue eyes.
  • Clothing: She was last seen wearing a red windbreaker and blue shorts with a plaid edge. She wore a red ribbon in her hair.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Connie was last seen picking daisies, as she walked along U.S. Route 44 in Salisbury. She was seen looking for a ride. She was never seen again.
    Earlier on that day, Connie had walked down the driveway that wends through Camp Sloane, the Salisbury summer camp where she was staying. She was going to the camp dispensary to return an icepack she had borrowed the previous evening after she fell out of the tent and hurt her hip. Instead, with just a week of camp remaining, Connie left the icepack in her tent and walked on past the stone pillars that mark the camp entrance. She turned right on Indian Mountain Road and paused to pick some daisies, a camp caretaker later told police. Others also saw her on the road.
    Connie set off for the nearby village of Lakeville. When she hadn't returned almost three hours later, camp officials called state police. Despite massive search efforts she has never been found.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Connecticut State Police - Western District
    Major Crime Squad
    Detective Karoline Keith
    860-567-6875
    Or
    Salisbury Police Department
    860-435-2938

    Source Information:
    ctnow.com

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index