The Doe Network:
Case File 52DFIL

1 Age-Progression
Left: O'Sullivan, circa 1974; Right: Age-progressed to 43 years old (circa 2002)

Nancy Marie O'Sullivan
Missing since March 7, 1974 from South Holland, Cook County, Illinois.
Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: January 28, 1959
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 15 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'4; 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; blue eyes.
  • Dentals: Available
  • DNA: Available in CODIS

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    O'Sullivan was last seen on March 7, 1974 in South Holland, IL.
    In 1972 the family moved from South Holland to Homewood.
    On March 7, 1974, Nancy went to visit some former friends and neighbors in South Holland. She never returned home. Her parents reported her missing the next day.
    The three neighbor boys said Nancy left their house, walked to the end of the driveway, put out her thumb and got into a blue Cadillac. Nancy's purse was left at the boys' home. Police never interviewed any of the neighbor boys. One was later killed in an auto accident in South Holland. Another died at an early age a few years ago, the third has not been located. Foul play is suspected.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning O'Sullivan's whereabouts, please contact:
    Homewood Police Department
    Sgt. Roy Janich
    Missing Persons Unit
    708-798-2131

    You may remain anonymous if you wish when submitting information.

    Agency Case Number: M8730431

    NCIC Number:
    M-262080009
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    The Star

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index