5253DMLA - Eduardo Ortiz

Eduardo Ortiz

Name: Eduardo Ortiz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 30, 2005
Location Last Seen: heading from Elmwood to Bridge City, Jefferson County, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 5, 1957
Age: 47 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Lower right leg beginning around mid-femur area, scars across each wrist, large dragon tattoo on back, grim reaper tattoo on right arm covered by a branding of a cross design, "M" on left hand, prosthetic for right leg beginning about mid-femur

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White short-sleeved shirt, brown or beige shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Eduardo Ortiz was last seen on Huey P. Long Bridge heading from the East bank (Elmwood) to the West bank (Bridge City).

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Lisa Lunsford
Agency Phone Number: 504-363-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: D-36760-05

NamUs Case Number: 4176
NCIC Case Number: M524872367

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN
Identify LA

Admin Notes

Added: 9/13/17; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr