The Doe Network:
Case File 520DFMO

1 2 3

Cynthia Colleen Allegro
Missing since February 12, 1982 from Independence, Jackson County, Missouri.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: June 8, 1950
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 31 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'7"; 115 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Allegro has a scar on her abdomen. She had previous fractures of both of her ankles which had healed prior to her disappearance. Allegro's ears are pierced.
  • Tattoos: Allegro has a small tattoo of a rose or a butterfly below her navel.
  • Dentals: Available. She wore a full set of upper dentures and a partial plate on her lower teeth.
  • Other: DNA Available.
  • AKA: Cindy Tweite

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Allegro was last seen at her residence on East Walnut in Independence, Missouri on February 12, 1982. She and her boyfriend planned to stay in St. Louis, Missouri over that weekend. It is not known if Allegro and her boyfriend arrived in St. Louis; she has never been seen again.
    Her rental car was discovered abandoned at Kansas City International Airport in Missouri shortly after she was last seen. The vehicle's windshield had been broken and there was no sign of Allegro at the scene. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Kansas City Police Department
    Detective David Ross
    816-234-5136
    Email

    Agency Case Number: W-27488

    NCIC Number: M-825787615
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information on this case.

    Source Information:
    Kansas City Police Department
    NCMA

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index