The Doe Network:
Case File 519DFHI

1

Charlotte Marcella Moriarty
Missing since June 21, 1977 from Haaula, Honolulu County, Hawaii
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 2, 1945
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 31 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'6", 130 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blue eyes; brown hair.
  • Marks, Scars: Pierced ears, scar on chin, scar on leg.
  • Jewelry: Possibly wearing a turquoise wedding band.
  • Dentals: Chipped upper left incisor.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Charlotte Moriarty and her son Marx both disappeared on June 21, 1977, leaving behind only a baby's stroller at a Haaula bus stop. Moriarty took her son out for a walk at about 9 a.m., and the stroller was found at 1 p.m. at a bus stop at 54-295 Kamehameha Hwy. Marx's father, Mark Barnes, filed a missing persons report on July 10, 1977, more than two weeks after he found the stroller.
    In the report, Barnes explained to police that Moriarty had been missing on several prior occasions, but she had returned home, and that he thought this incident was another one of Moriarty's taking off for no reason.
    Ms. Moriarty's family believes she would never leave without contacting family and did not disappear on her own accord, as her young daughter was due to visit her the summer she went missing. Ms. Moriarty's family disputes much of the information Barnes gave to the police. The family believes that Ms. Moriarty and her son, Marx, met with foul play.
    Neither Marx nor his mother has been seen or heard from again.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Honolulu Police Department
    808-529-3064

    Agency Case Number: F50056

    NCIC Number: M-741876289
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Honolulu Star-Bulletin

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index