The Doe Network:
Case File 517DFSC

1 2 3
Left and Center: Crawford circa 1986; Right: Age-Progression

Elizabeth Noleeka Crawford
Missing since July 16, 1986 from Simpsonville, Greenville County, South Carolina.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: January 11, 1952
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 34 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3; 125 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair which was frosted blonde at the time of her disappearance.
  • Marks, Scars: Scar on the abdomen from a hysterectomy operation; 2 moles on left side of the face
  • Nickname: Libby
  • Dentals: She has a dark front tooth.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    On the evening of July 16, 1986 Ms. Elizabeth Crawford received a telephone call at her home at 108 Cherrywood Mobile Home Park in Simpsonville, SC. After receiving this phone call, Ms. Crawford told her son she was going to a friend's house and would be back soon. Ms. Crawford never arrived at the friends house. This was at 10:30 PM and she has not been seen since.
    The Simpsonville Police Department have witnesses who state they saw Ms. Crawford two days after the disappearance in the company of a white male outside the Ingles in Simpsonville.
    On July 19, 1986, Ms. Crawford's 1978 Chevrolet Malibu, 2 door was found abandoned in Fountain Inn on Georgia Street in front of Wilson Sporting Goods, five miles from her home.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Simpsonville Police Department
    G R Bobo
    864-967-9536

    NCIC Number:
    M-687663832

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    Greenville County Sheriff's Office

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index