5064DMNC - James Edward Lewis

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: James Edward Lewis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 3, 1982
Location Last Seen: Fayetteville, Cumberland County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 19, 1940
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 214 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Shrapnel wounds to the right side of his chest, right forearm, shoulders and upper back.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Initial inquiry underway

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

James Edward Lewis, of Fayetteville, NC, left home on October 3, 1982 in a white Ford Fiesta. He told his family that he was going to Vero Beach, FL to interview for a job ferrying Piper airplanes from the dealer to buyers.

He was a recently retired major with 25 years in the US Army. He his a founding member of the "Golden Knights" U.S. Army Parachute Team, a highly decorated and wounded Vietnam veteran, a skilled pilot with commercial and seaplane ratings, as well as a dedicated husband and father.

It was his habit on trips away from home to stay in phone contact with his wife. However, after his October 3 departure, he did not call home. In January 1983, Ms. Lewis received a call from a parking-lot attendant at the Fayetteville Municipal Airport informing her that the Ford Fiesta had been parked in the long-term lot since October 6, and was accumulating fees.

The family reported the discovery of the vehicle to Fayetteville police, but the car was repossessed by the finance company before authorities investigated. In 1992, reading a news report of remains found in a nearby county, the family contacted the Hoke County Sheriff's Department, but the discovered remains were determined to be those of another deceased. Soon after, the family had James Lewis declared legally dead. However, his remains were never found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cumberland County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Patrice Bogertey
Agency Phone Number: (910) 323-1500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1982-11774

NamUs Case Number: 32471
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Missing Veterans

Admin Notes

Added: 1/29/2017; Last Updated: 03/29/2023 - By: kc