The Doe Network:
Case File 49DFFL

1 Age-Progression
Left: Ramsey, circa 1977; Right: Age-progressed image to age 45 (circa 2006)

Angela Sigrid Ramsey
Missing since June 21, 1977 from Deland, Volusia County, Florida
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: May 16, 1961
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 16 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3; 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars: Ramsey has a small scar on the left side of her face.
  • Dentals: Available
  • DNA: in CODIS

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Angela Ramsey hitch-hiked from Columbia, S.C., to Florida in June, 1977 to visit friends in DeLand. She stayed at the Boulevard Motel on Woodland Boulevard for two days, then disappeared. A man who befriended Angie and took a picture of her by the motel pool later reported the girl missing, after she didn't meet him for dinner.
    Investigators found the picture in Angie's room with her clothes, jewelry and a letter to her best friend back home. The letter said she missed Columbia and her mother.
    Ramsey's father was an officer in the United States Army; as a result of the family's travels, she had many friends across the country. Ramsey's mother told authorities that her daughter had hitchhiked to Florida with truck drivers, then stayed at a friend's home in Florida before checking into the Boulevard Motel.
    Ramsey's friend apparently offered her money before she left, but she refused to accept the offer. She has never been seen again and investigators suspect foul play.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on the whereabouts of Ramsey, please contact:
    Volusia County Sheriff's Office
    386-248-1777

    E-Mail

    You may remain anonymous if you wish when submitting information.

    Agency Case Number: 93001275

    NCMEC #: NCMC604083

    NCIC Number:
    M-617760981
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
    FDLE

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index