4702DFCO - Teresa Schilt

Name: Teresa Schilt
Nickname/Alias: nee Altfater
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 24, 2006
Location Last Seen: Denver, Denver County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 24, 1954
Age: 51 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Teresa Schilt was last seen at her residence in the 9500 block of West Chenango Avenue in Denver on February 24, 2006.

Prior to her disappearance, Teresa and her husband had an argument after she discovered he had borrowed money from her inheritance. The husband then said he drove Teresa to a bus stop near their home. She was said to have told her husband she was going to Cleveland, Ohio, Chicago, Illinois, and/or Dallas, Texas. Police were unable to confirm that Teresa ever arrived at any of those destinations.

On March 14, Teresa's husband drove to Little Rock for a job interview. When he didn't return home, he was reported missing. Police were able to track his movements from Colorado, to Arkansas, Dallas, to Tennessee, and back to Arkansas. His vehicle was located in a rural Arkansas barn without its license plate. A large amount of blood was found in the car, which was later identified as belonging to Teresa. The discovery of the car led to a manhunt in the nearby woods. The husband was found attempting suicide by hanging.

When questioned by police, the couple's 15-year-old daughter said her father had given conflicting stories on where Teresa had gone.

The husband confessed to killing his wife. He then wrapped her body in a comforter and kept it in the trunk of his car for several days before putting it in plastic bags and dumping it in a dumpster in an alley.

Investigators believe that Teresa Schilt was killed on the morning of February 25, in her own bedroom after an argument with her husband over $30,000 that he had spent of her inheritance.

In 2007, Frank Schilt was charged with first-degree murder and attempted murder. The attempted murder charge stems from the carbon monoxide poisoning of his 15-year-old daughter. Police said Frank Schilt was trying to commit suicide at his Denver home but his daughter got sick in the process. In exchange for a guilty plea, prosecutors dropped the attempted murder and first-degree charges and charged Schilt with second degree murder.

Two Denver landfills were searched, but Teresa's remains have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Denver Police Department
Agency Contact Person: John Brinkers
Agency Phone Number: 720-913-2000
Agency E-Mail: john.brinkers@denvergov.org
Agency Case Number: MA06-0028

NamUs Case Number: 358

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Denver Daily News - Dec. 6, 2006
KJCT-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 03/18/2024; Last Updated: 03/18/2024 - By: hb