The Doe Network:
Case File 46DFACT

Herfort 1 Herfort 2 Herfort 3
Herfort, circa 1980

Elizabeth Herfort
Missing since June 13, 1980 from Canberra, Australian Capital Territory.
Classification: Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: September 3, 1961
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 18 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'3" - 160 cm
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Light Brown hair; blue eyes. Herfort has a slight build.

    Circumstances of Disappearance
    Herfort was last seen at the Australian National University Bar on June 13, 1980. While Herfort was technically never seen after that, a person fitting her description was seen hitchhiking on the southbound carriageway leading to Commonwealth Avenue in Carberra.
    It is believed that this person then received another ride from a different driver from Commonwealth Ave. to the intersection of Coronation Drive in Canberra.
    This person -- if she was indeed Herfort -- was never seen after her last ride dropped her off. She has not contacted any loved ones or friends since June 1980. Elizabeth has not been seen since and there are concerns for her safety.

    Investigators
    If you have any information on Herfort's whereabouts, please contact:
    Australian Federal Police
    (02) 6256 7777

    OR
    61-7-3364-6213

    You remain anonymous when submitting information.

    Source Information:
    National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
    AFP Australian Federal Police

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index