"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Luther O. Boyt - 4554DMMO

  The Doe Network

12 3
Boyt, circa 2000

Luther O. Boyt

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: November 26, 2000
  • Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri

    Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: November 29, 1940
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 59 yrs old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'9"
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 230 lbs
  • Hair Color: Black
  • Eye Color: Blue
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): None

  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses, graying hair, moustache and angled front teeth

  • Dentals: Available
  • Fingerprints: Not Available
  • DNA: Available
    Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Dark colored shirt, dark colored sweatpants, athletic shoes, dark colored jacket.

  • Jewelry: N/A

  • Additional Personal Items: N/A

    Circumstances of Disappearance

    Luther was last seen at approximately 2:30am in the vicinity of 37th St. and Main in Kansas City, MO. His dark green, four door, 1998 Infiniti Q45T was later located on November 26, 2000 in Penn Valley Park in Kansas City, MO

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 00-120769
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: MP#227

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 06/12/2012 - By: BR/Web Asst

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.