"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Robert C. Putnam - 4551DMMO

  The Doe Network

1
circa 2000

Robert C. Putnam

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: August 3, 2000
  • Location Last Seen: Neosho, Newton County, Missouri

    Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: March 27, 1922
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 78 yrs old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'6"
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 140 lbs
  • Hair Color: Gray
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): None

  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: None

  • Dentals: Not Available
  • Fingerprints: Not Available
  • DNA: Not Available
    Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue or White Ballcap and Gray Coveralls

  • Jewelry: N/A

  • Additional Personal Items: N/A

    Circumstances of Disappearance

    Putnam was last seen in Neosho, Missouri on August 3, 2000. He wandered away from his family's farm on Tower Road and has never been heard from since. Putnam had the habit of taking walks near the property. He was last seen taking a walk less than half a mile east of the farm. Putnam suffers from dementia and has a heart condition.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol Missing Persons Unit
  • Agency Phone Number: 800-877-3452

  • Agency Name: Newton County Sheriff
  • Agency Phone Number: 417 451-8300

  • Agency Case Number: N/A
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: MP#13790

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 06/12.2012 - By: BR/Web Asst

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.