"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Joseph Hayes - 4542DMLA

 The Doe Network

1 2

Joseph Hayes

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: May 20, 2000
  • Location Last Seen: Baton Rouge, East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: February 1, 1948
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 52 years
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 6'2
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 150 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Gray
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Jerry Porter
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Blue hooded jacket, brown pants and beach slippers.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Hayes was last seen in Baton Rouge on May 20th 2000, he was walking away from a family members home in the vicinity of the 6000 block of Lotus Street in Baton Rouge. He has never been seen again.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Baton Rouge Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 225-389-8617

  • Agency Case Number: 130946-00
  • NCIC Case Number: M571244858
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #675
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • LSU
  • LBTH

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 6/12/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.