"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Yul Kennedy - 4541DMLA

 The Doe Network

1

Yul Kennedy

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: November 28, 2000
  • Location Last Seen: Metairie, Jefferson Parish, Louisiana
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: December 19, 1967
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 32 years
  • Race: Black
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'11 to 6ft
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 200-210 lbs
  • Hair Color: Black
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on his right arm and below his nose.
  • Dentals: Available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Girbaud jeans, blue and white shirt, beige jacker and Nike athletic shoes.
  • Jewelry: A thick gold rope chain with a cross.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Yul Kennedy was last seen on November 28th, 2000 leaving his home in Metairie, Louisiana intending to drive to the Westbank in Louisiana. He never returned home and has never been seen again. His car was found in Metairie 2 days later, about 10 block from his home.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person:Sargeant Lisa Lunsford
  • Agency Phone Number: 504-363-5500

  • Agency Case Number: K-23991-00
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #4141
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • LSU

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 6/12/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.