"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Eric McClary - 4514DMMI

 The Doe Network

1 2

Eric McClary

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: July 2, 2001
  • Location Last Seen: Gladwin, Gladwin Co, Michigan
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: Unknown
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 49 years
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 6 ft
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 250 lbs
  • Hair Color: Gray
  • Eye Color: Blue
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Parkinson's Disease
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Green multi-colored suimsuit.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Eric McClary was vacationing with his wife in Gladwin County, MI. He is originally from Reno, NV. He had never been to Michigan before and would be unfamiliar with the area. He was last seen at 6:30 pm on July 2nd when he expressed interest in going swimming in the Tittabawasee River. He was last seen wearing a green multi-color swimsuit.

    Eric has Parkinson's Disease and did not have his medication with him.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Gladwin County Sheriff Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Det. James Cuddle
  • Agency Phone Number: 989-426-9284
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: G-4951-02
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #9603
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 1/27/2012 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.