4467DFTX - Lisa Lee Chandler

4467DFTX.jpg 4467DFTX1.jpg

Name: Lisa Lee Chandler
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 23, 2007
Location Last Seen: Wolfe City, Hunt County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 3, 1963
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on shin; small scar on right side of upper lip; chicken pox scar near left eye

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lisa was believed to have disappeared from her home on State Highway 34 North on the afternoon of Sept. 23, 2007.

Her family was unable to reach her when they tried to call her the next day. The door to her home was found unlocked and the windows open.

Authorities have theorized Lisa may have begun walking south along Highway 34 toward Greenville from her residence and may have been picked up by a passing motorist. Sheriff s investigators were able to track Lisa's scent with bloodhounds five miles along the highway before the trail ended.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hunt County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 903-453-6800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0708118

NamUs Case Number: 26381

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TX DPS

Admin Notes

Added: 02/08/2023; Last Updated: 2/10/23 - By: hb