"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Modesto Robles, Jr. - 4456DMTX

 The Doe Network

Robles Boat Boat 2
Image 1: Robles circa 2000; Images 2 & 3: Robles' boat

Modesto Robles, Jr.

  • Case Classification: Endangered Missing
  • Missing Since: September 8, 2000
  • Location Last Seen: Matagorda, Matagorda County, Texas
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: July 8, 1957
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 43
  • Race: White/Hispanic
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'11"
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 200 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Bud
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown.
  • Jewelry: Unknown.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Modesto Robles, Jr. and two of his friends, Helario "Larry" Cardenas and Daniel "Danny" Gonzales, disappeared after departing from Matagorda Bay on a deep-sea fishing trip. The boat the three men were in is described as a white, 1985, 25’, Wellcraft with a Bimini top, cuddy cabin, twin Yamaha outboard (115 hp), bearing hull identification number 1BTBKRR20D1202790, description number ELA8576M82B248 and Texas registration number 4113EF.

    The Coast Guard search covered 35,000 miles but no traces of the men or boat other than two coolers were located. The search was called off on September 14th. On September 18th, a severed leg was found on the beach of Mustang Island. On September 22nd, partial skeletal remains were located on the Padre Island National Seashore. DNA confirmed that the remains were those of Cardenas and Gonzales.

    Robles, originally from Austin, remains missing.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
  • Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
  • Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074 or 800-346-3243

  • Agency Case Number: TXDPS M0009005
  • NCIC Case Number: M791044164
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #9080
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Texas Department of Public Safety
  • NamUs
  • Corpus Christie Caller Times News Archive
  • Amarillo News Archive

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: Added - 11/29/11 - By: DD / TX AD

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.