"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Lakhbir Banwait - 4437DMUT

 The Doe Network

1
Lakhbir Banwait (Circa 1991)

Lakhbir Banwait

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: May 1, 1992
  • Location Last Seen: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake Co, Utah
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is from the time of dissappearance.

  • Date of Birth: April 2, 1954
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 38
  • Race: Other
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5' 5
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 110 lbs
  • Hair Color: Completely bald; brown beard and mustache
  • Eye Color: Black
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Lakhbir Singh
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unkown type of scar on head.
  • Dentals: Not Available
  • Fingerprints: Not Available
  • DNA: Not Available
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: WHite shirt, black pants, black hoes and a sky blue turban.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Lakhbir Banwait was last seen walking to a downtown post office.

    The photo used on NamUs and UDPS comes from an Australian passport stating that he was born in India.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Salt Lake City Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Det. Cordon Parks
  • Agency Phone Number: 801-799-3000
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 92-44138
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #7316
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Utah Missing Persons

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 9-12-2011 - By: BR/ Web Assist

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.