"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 439UFCA

 The Doe Network

Sketch of 439ufca
Sketch of victim

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: January 11, 1987
  • Location of Discovery: Daly City, San Mateo County, California
  • Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
  • State of Remains: Unknown
  • Cause of Death: Strangled
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 25-30
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'2" to 5'4"
  • Weight: 95-105 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Straight, dark brown hair with seborrhea (dandruff).
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendectomy scar. Evidence of childbirth. Smoker.
  • Dentals: Available. Dental chart
  • Fingerprints: Available. Fingerprint card
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Gray Windy Weather jacket with hood and fleece lining, Eyes Stopper blue jeans, blue velour sweater, New York gray pullover, hooded lavender sweatshirt, blue underwear, pair of brown socks, pair of black socks, pair of white socks, and a pair of brown lace-up shoes that were fairly expensive.
  • Jewelry: None.
  • Additional Personal Items: A partially labeled prescription container bearing the name "Long's Drug" in Concord. A matchbook with a "Vern's" insignia. A smoked Winstons cigarette.
  • Case History

    On January 11, 1987, at approximately 1701 hours, a passerby discovered the fully dressed remains of a young female, possibly a transient, in the bushes in front of 198 Bruno Street, Daly City. She had been strangled. There was no evidence of sexual assault. She did not have identification or a house key on her.

    Earlier she was seen buying a pack of cigarettes at Vern's Diner on Mission Street in Daly City. Some people across the street were having a garage sale and they saw her fighting with a male, but did not intervene.

    Her fingerprints were sent to law enforcement agencies throughout the country, but received no hits.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: San Mateo County Coroner's Office
  • Agency Phone Number: (650) 312-5562

  • Agency Case Number: 87-37
  • NCIC Case Number: U250003273
  • NamUs Case Number: Not listed
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • San Mateo County Coroner's Office
  • San Jose Mercury News Archive

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 10/14/11- By: DD / HC Coord

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.