The Doe Network:
Case File 432DFNM

1

Debbie Misquez Escalante
Missing since August 21, 1989 from Las Cruces, Dona Ana County, New Mexico.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: August 3, 1960
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 29 years old
  • Height and Weight: 5'3; 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Brown hair; brown eyes.
  • Marks, Scars, Tattoos: Pierced ears. She has a tattoo of a unicorn on her right shoulder; a rose tattoo on her right breast and an unknown tattoo on the right finger on her right hand. Possible cellulitis on left foot.
  • Clothing: Last seen wearing grey t-shirt and grey pants.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Escalante disappeared from Las Cruces, New Mexico on August 21, 1989. She spent the evening of August 21, 1989, with a friend at a party in Dona Ana, and then at an address on 5th Street and West Picacho Avenue in Las Cruces.
    Misquez Escalante left the party party with a male co-worker around midnight and went to his apartment on West Las Cruces Avenue.
    Investigators learned shortly after arriving at the apartment, located on West Las Cruces Avenue, that Misquez Escalante ran from the residence in the direction of Pioneer Park.
    Debbie Misquez Escalante has not been seen or heard from since.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    New Mexico Department Of Public Safety
    505-827-9297
    Email

    NCIC Number: M-377523268
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    LC Sun

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index