The Doe Network:
Case File 428DFCA

1 2 3 4

Madeline Anna Babcock
Missing since June 1968 from Venice, Los Angeles County, California.
Classification: Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth:August 18, 1932
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 35 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 4'11"; 105 lbs
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Hazel eyes; blonde hair.
  • Marks, Scars: Madeline had a hysterectomy performed at Skyline Hospital in 1963 or 64. She was born with Hydrocephaly. She had a bulge on the right side of her forehead due to her condition. This caused her to grow her hair in bangs to cover the sight of it. She has had her nose broken previously.
  • Dentals: Extensive dental work performed in Yakima, Washington by a dentist believed to be named "Libby".
  • AKA: Madeline Pouliot; Madeline Larcome.
  • Medical Conditions: Madeline was born hydrocphalic which means she must have her spine drained with a lumbar puncture every 7 years, the last one being when she was 14 years. There is a possibility she may be suffering from amnesia because of her medical condition.

Circumstances of Disappearance
On a Saturday of June 1968, Madeline (or "Lyn" as called by her friends) called her mother & sister at 4pm. She informed them she was planning to visit them the following day and would be driven the 20 miles by a friend. She never mentioned who this friend was.
This was the last that was ever seen or heard from Madeline. She failed to show up at both her jobs. She worked the assembly line at "Plastic Glide" and as a barmaid in "Fred's Tavern" both in Santa Monica, CA. All her things were missing from her apartment.
After her seperation from her husband Madeline turned to drink and became an alcoholic. Madeline loved playing the guitar and could sing with a fine voice. She was very close to her family and it was out of the ordinary for her not to have regular contact of some form. She had very few friends in Venice.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Pat Foy
E-Mail

Source Information:
Where is Madeline?

Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index